This website places cookies on your computer (more info...). By continuing to use this website you are consenting to these cookies.

Key Information

< Back to Key Information

School Staff

We have a large and dedicated staff team who work well together to secure excellent educational provision, care and guidance for each of our 512 children.

This year's staff teams are:

Miss Maria Ackland
Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Lou Bundy
Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Jackie Price

Inclusion Leader
Mrs Amy Piper

Year 3 Leader
Mrs Rachel Charnick (Cawthorne Class)
Year 3 Teachers
Mrs Venessa Mott (Mills Class)
Miss Holly Hannam (Hewett Class)
Mrs Jodie Cork (Cavendish Class)

Year 3 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Jacquie Rendle
Mrs Rachel Alderson
Miss Nicole Chamberlain

Mrs Sharon Lane

Year 4 Leader
Miss Sarah Holmes (Hughes Class)
Year 4 Teachers
Mrs Holly Lane (Lewis Class)
Mrs Ruth McLeod - Part Time (Morpurgo Class)
Mrs Emma Morris -
Part Time (Morpurgo Class)
Mrs Holly Kinnard (Kessler Class)

Year 4 Learning Support Assistants
Mrs Mo Peters

Mrs Dawn Burnett
Mrs Julie George
Mrs Karen Reid

Year 5 Leader
Mr Trevor Stephens (Sande Class)
Year 5 Teachers
Mrs Jackie Price (Paige Class)
Mr Jonathan Ackerman (Albarn Class)
Miss Molly Baker (Bay Class)

Year 5 Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Jayne Green
Mrs Angela Beaumont
Mrs Nicky Prosser
Mrs Julie Turner

Year 6 Leader
Mr Tom Upfield (Underwood Class)
Year 6 Teachers
Mrs Jackie Marfleet- Part Time (Brenner Class)
Mrs Lou Bundy - Part Time (Brenner Class)

Ms Celia Brown (Burnell Class)
Mrs Amy Turner (Turing Class)

Year 6 Learning Support Assistants
Mrs Carol McKells
Mrs Wendy Reynaud
Mrs Natasha Beckley
Mrs Tracie Bower

Special Educational Needs Learning Support Assistants
Mrs Angela Beaumont
Mrs Hayley Hall
Miss Kerry Morrison

Miss Faye Mosshammer
Mrs Becky Price
Mrs Angela Taylor
Mrs Joanne Taylor
Mrs Gretta Willans
Mrs Amanda Wood

Admin Team

Business Manager
Mrs Jayne Ashberry

Senior Admin Assistants
Mrs Mary Kemp
Mrs Rebecca Smith

Admin and Welfare Assistant
Miss Robyn Sargeant

Breakfast Club Team

Breakfast Club Leader
Mrs Anita Gaunt

Breakfast Club Assistants
Mr Robert Austin
Miss Faye Mosshammer
Mrs Dawn Burnett

Lunchtime Team

Senior Supervisory Assistant
Mrs Sue Cook

Supervisory Assistants
Mrs Barbara Bearryman
Mrs Tracie Bower
Mrs Morita Brown
Miss Nicole Chamberlain
Mrs Angela Dunne
Mrs Shirley Foster
Mrs Anita Gaunt
Mrs Sandra Lhamas Ritchie
Mrs Pat Martin
Mrs Louise Sherborne
Mrs Leah Tarrant
Mrs Joanne Taylor
Mrs Ann Woods

Site Team

Site Manager
Mr Eric Barker

Mrs Paula Alexander
Mrs Sue Cook
Mrs Shirley Foster
Mrs Morita Brown
Mrs Louise Sherborne
Horndean Church of England Controlled Junior School, Five Heads Road, Horndean, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO8 9NW

All website content copyright © Horndean Church of England Controlled Junior School : Website Policy Website design for primary schools, by

Log in